Privacy Policy

At BioGlobaX Inc., we are committed to protecting the privacy rights of our customers and collaborators whose personal information has been congregated and used throughout our business relationship. This privacy policy describes how we collect, protect, use and share information obtained from our clients and partners. It complies with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), enforced in 2004.

To provide highly efficient business services, we may require and use personal information that is closely related to the purpose and with the aim to integrate data and knowledge, such as opinions, evaluations, comments, employee files, etc.  Personal information is defined as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. We may also receive voluntary disclosure of personal information, such as age, social status, ethnic origin, the existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, and intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services, or change jobs). In such circumstances, we apply the following key principles for fair information in our practice:

Purpose and Consent

We are responsible for identifying and documenting the purpose and the use of personal information, which is limited to reasonable expectations and after consent has been obtained. Consent is considered valid when there is a mutual understanding and acceptance of nature, purpose, and consequences of the collection, use or disclosure to which we are consenting. It can be either implied or expressed orally or in writing.

We may use personal information without explicit consent, for example, if it is publicly available as specified in the regulations; clearly in your interests and consent is not available in a timely way; collection is required to investigate a breach of an agreement or contravention of a federal or provincial law; produced by individuals in the course of their employment, business or profession, as long as the collection is consistent with the purpose for which the information was produced; when you are employed by a federal work, undertaking or business and the collection is necessary to establish, manage or terminate an employment relationship, and where the employer is obligated to inform you in advance that personal information could be collected for such purposes.

Accountability and Safeguards

We have designated a person to oversee compliance with PIPEDA (contact information below), who is available to a client on request. We can provide third party access to personal information if we have contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection. Our procedures to protect personal information include communicating and training staff about policies and practices; limiting the collection, use, and disclosure to the extent related to services; and receiving and responding to privacy complaints and inquiries.

We have developed a security practice to protect personal information against loss or theft, and safeguard it from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We regularly review security safeguards to ensure they are up-to-date and for staff awareness on known vulnerabilities if they have been addressed. The appropriate safeguards are selected depending on the type of information and storage, amount, sensitivity, extent and format.

Limit Use, Disclosure and Retention

We use and disclose personal information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the individual consents or the use or disclosure is authorized by the Act. We keep personal information only if necessary to satisfy the purposes with described procedures for retaining it for a reasonable time, followed by deletion as it is no longer required for an identified purpose or a legal requirement.

Accuracy

We keep personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary, considering its use and the interests of our customers, unless there are clearly set out limits to this requirement. To this end, we list the specific items of personal information to provide a service, a location for where it can be retrieved, obtained and updated, as well as a verification of its accuracy with the client.

Openness

We keep our clients and collaborators informed that we have policies and practices for the management of personal information. These include procedures for responding to individual inquiries, such as access to information, complaints to the organization, a description of what kind of personal information is made available to other organizations (including subsidiaries) and why it is disclosed. We make the information about our policies and practices available in person, in writing, by telephone, in publications, and on our website.

Access and Resources

Upon request, we are committed to notifying our clients about whether or not we keep personal information about them, and we provide access and a detailed description of how the information was used. As a part of our obligations, we give corrections for accuracy, updates, provision of a copy of the files, and advice to third parties if necessary. We are devoted to modifying policies and procedures based on the outcome and to ensure that we handle complaints fairly and appropriately, according to PIPEDA.

Modified: June 16, 2022
Privacy Officer: Anelia Atanassova
BioGlobaX Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada
Email: anelia.atanassova@bioglobax.com
T: 416-716-2007